Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown on every farm and by every cottier round these parts. In this locality - only sufficeint for their own use is grown by any farmer as the ground is not too well suited to their growth- The farmer prepares the ground- If it is a dry field, the manure is put on the ground in the Autumn, but if it wet this is delayed till Spring - as they say it would poison it to put manure on it-
    Potatoes are planted in drills here. The drills are made with a double mould board on the plough-
    The spades are all bought in a shop - and are fairly broad and long - about 18" x 6" with a "lip" on either side of the handle. They are made of steel.
    The seed is picked out in the autumn or winter from the remainder of the crop. The potato chosen for seed is 1¼" to 1½" diameter and perfectly round.
    When the potatoes are planted they are left alone for a month - then they run the back of the harrow over the drills- and