Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man who lived in Greenmount a place one mile from Drumcar a long time ago, was very fond of stealing sheep, and selling them at fairs in Athlone and Mullingar.
    One night he went out and he had to cross four or five fields to get to the field in which the sheep grazed. The night was very dark, and the only way the man knew that he was in the field with the sheep, was, when he he saw the white spots here and there in the field.
    He took the first sheep he could get, and he threw it across his shoulder, and he threw a sack over the sheep so that no one could see what he had.
    He was creeping along the ditch, and he heard an occasional rustle of the leaves on the other side. Then he heard someone coughing and sneezing; so he said he would take no heed of it. He kept going on; and he grew afraid and he stopped and he was unable to move another inch.
    Suddenly a big white thing came and started dancing around
    Violet Parker