Scoil: Drumcar (uimhir rolla 16771)

Droim Chora, Co. Lú
Mrs Bell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago there was a vault in Drumcar grave yard where the vault of the present day is situated. After Mr John McClintock was put into this vault it was securely locked, and two or three men were put in charge of it.
    One night while these men were in charge of the vault a light was seen in the graveyard. The men were not frightened at seeing the light; because they said among themselves that they be ready to challenge anyone who would come to attack them. Just as they had uttered the words, the vault door that was securely locked flung wide open. The men who were in charge of this place did not wait to challenge anyone who would come near them but took to their heels as fast as ever their legs would take them.
    Ruby Moore
    Droim Chora, Co. Lú