School: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (roll number 8445)

Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú
Sr M. Angel

1. Folklore
    Long ago when I was a gasun me delight on a cold dark winters night was to perch myself in the corner adn listen to me fathers tale, whenever ad act him to tell me wan he wid cause I was a bit of a pet of his.
    Wan night whin I had me lessons learned I was sittin in the corner half asleep whin me father taul me to wake up, an he;d tell me a story o the oulden times (IN his fathers words)
    East o' Drumconrath theres a mount and on this mount therse a rath bearin' on it the remains of an auld castle. Hunthreds' o years ago there lived in this castle there lived in this castle a very wealthy but very selfish king he had oney wan gersa and no gasuns.
    I used to gup an do a few turns in he yard an after that I used to get a mug o tae in the kitchen and the cook used to tell me the news o the day,
    Wan day whin I was at me tae the auld cook taul me that a few days before hand the gersa was out on the Hill Luckin down at Ballyhoe lake (which can be seen