School: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (roll number 8445)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Sr M. Angel

1. (continued from previous page)
    to burn, when she felt the pain she tried to get her finger back from the heat of the candle but it was all in vain, her finger could not be taken away. They sent for a priest and when he came he had to pray for a day and a night before she could get back her hand from the candle, so this learned the three adults a lesson.
    Tina Carry,
    John St,
    Ardee.
  2. There is a story told of a dog who once did a very noble act, of course it may not be true.
    There was a farmer living in Co Louth who had a very wise old dog. It was said that every evening the dog would go the fields nearby to the house and bring home the cows for his master. The dog continued this for a very long time. One evening the dog came with one of the cows missing. The master noticing this was forced by his faithful dog to go and seek his lost animal