School: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (roll number 8445)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Sr M. Angel

with something with four feet in it, and that the one after that will be the right one.
    Then when I have all that told to her I will go into the room and ask someone for a question and then call the child in, and keep asking her until I say something after the thing with the four legs and she will know it is the right one and she will say "Yes" and the people won't know how she knew it.
    Kitty McEntegart,
    Fair View,
    Ardee.
  2. Children of the present day love playing games. The game of "Coloutrs" is a very old game and it is still played.
    A number of children are gathered together. Two children are picked out, one a devil, and one an angel. The oldest is picked to be the colour man.
    The colour man gives each child a colour and says "Devil! Devil! Come" They then ask him what colour he wants and if anyone has the colour he wants he goes with the devil. Then the colour man says "Angel! Angel! Come" The angel
    Mary Mc Donnell
    The Black Ridge, Co. Louth