School: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (roll number 8445)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Sr M. Angel

1. In Stickillan about tow miles outside Ardee there remains still an ancient graveyard which is about one thousand years old.
    It is surrounded by five acres and in the middle cave there is supposed to be gold buried by and old monk who was beheaded there. It is said that it was Cromwells soldiers that beheaded him. Many attempts were made to get the gold but none succeeded.
    One day a man went in to look for the treasure but he was hunted back by some of Cromwells soldiers. He made another attempt to get the treasure but the soldiers caught him a second time and killed him.
    Since that fear would not let anyone go to the cave to look for the treasure and it is said it is there still and no one ever got it.
    Mary Mc Donnell
    The Black Ridge, Co. Louth