School: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (roll number 8445)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Sr M. Angel

1. Once upon a time there lived a woman and two sons and they were terrible drunkers and this night they put their mother out. She went down the town and when she reached the church hill she heard the coach coming after her. There were houses being built and she went in thinking the coach would go away, but it stayed there for an hour, and the woman died afterwards.
    Veronica O'Brien,
    John St,
    Ardee.
  2. Long ago their lived three adults in a cottage by themselves and like most women are curious they were also curious.
    One night they were sitting at the fire and had a candle lighting. The oldest of them said, "I would like to know what the pain of Purgatory is like", so she put her finger over the candle and it began
    Tina Carry
    John Street, Co. Louth