School: Ardee (Mercy Convent) (roll number 8445)

Ardee, Co. Louth
Sr M. Angel

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the palace). The little mite wondered to himself that if she went down to the lake could she see the castle. So off she started to go, win she reached the lake which was about two miles away, to her great sorrow she could not see the castle, so she started home.
    She looked all around but still couldn't see the path for home. She began to cry she was wandering around for a while When she saw a figure coming she ran towards it and when she saw it was the cook delight came back to her again, as she thought she would never see her again,