Scoil: Drakestown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 1554)

Baile an Drácaigh, Co. Lú
Michael Ó Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nick Dunne previously referred to, was a native of Belpatrick. He was going on a journey with a cart and horse, one day, when the wheel of the cart broke. He put the cart on his own back and carried it home.
    A man named ____ was famous for weight carrying. He used to carry twenty stone bags up twenty or twenty five steps up to a granary. One day some of the men said they would paly a trick on him. They put one half hundred weight into the bag of wheat and tied it. The man lifted the bag went up the steps and emptied his bag. It was then that he saw the extra half hundred weight in the bag. (Carrying these bags up the steps continued for days at a time) The man referred to worked at his father's house (Reilly) at Millextown Ardee.
    Carrying huge loads was not considered much around this district.
    Another story is told of a man named ____ who live in Hunterstown. This man was a carter and used to cart sacks of corn from Drogheda to Ardee where malting was carried on. He used to stop the horse at the foot of Hunterstown hill, lift a bag of corn (20 stone) on his shoulders, then with his other hand push the cart & horse up the hill. At the top of the hill he used put the sack back on the cart.
    O Brien the strong man referred to live about a couple hundred yds from Blakestown Cross. Foundation of home still visible.
    Mr Patrick Reilly
    Baile Átha Fhirdhia, Co. Lú