Scoil: Drakestown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 1554)

Baile an Drácaigh, Co. Lú
Michael Ó Flynn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Besides the substantial farmhouses which were not numerous in this district. houses of the cabin type were not very numerous either. On Corracon, Drakestown estate, which is now divided by the Irish Land Commission three or four mud cabins stood. The occupiers of these usally worked on the Drakestown or Kilpatrick estates. Included among the occupants were, Hoeys, Durnins, Callaghans, and James Johnston. Two horses were needed to pull one cart up these hills, through a path known as the "Raylands". To give an idea of the house and its occupants the following is told. James Johston, who was the last occupant of these mud cabins, used to keep a farm of goats. These goats used to sit on the hob by the fire. The goats used cry for their kids and the kids would come in. Johnston had names on the goats - Girley Tight, Moordock Roundstone and Kitty-quick-step. James was very generous about giving tea to visitors. He used go out and milk the goat and put the milk in the tea without straining it. (The French and Spanish customs seem to have been practised here) Then James got the loaf between his two hands and broke it in lumps. A couple of these lumps he gave to the visitor. As can
        1. foirgnimh