Scoil: Drakestown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 1554)

Baile an Drácaigh, Co. Lú

1. The exile of Erin
    There came to the beach
    A poor exile of Erin.
    The above poem refers to a young man named
    McCann of Corderry, Louth. His sister was married to John Boylan of Kilpatrick (my Great Grandfather). He "the exile" was known as the "Crappy McCann owing to his patriotic activities. When on the run he generally stopped here. At one time the military had the place surrounded and he got through the cordon disguised as a milkmaid of the period. He ultimately escaped to Belgium I think. This poem was written in reference to that escape.
      1. filíocht
  2. St. Patricks well and church, Kilpatrick.
    The well is situated a short distance from the remains of the church in a field called Tuber a-waus-canie) meaning closed well, as it dried up after desecration and sprung up in its present site. A flat stone bearing the imprint of St. Patrick's foot and knee is beside the well. It may be carried there from the original site. Part of the original wall of the church is visible. All that is left is a wall.
    By Mr John Boylan.