Scoil: Drakestown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 1554)

Baile an Drácaigh, Co. Lú
Michael Ó Flynn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O My God all my thought, all my words, all my actions, all my crosses and afflictions, every breath I breathe, every step I walk, everything I do this day. I propose O lord to avoid this day every offence against Thee, and, do Thou extend Thy protecting hand over me that I may not betray Thee. Most Holy Mary take me under Thy protection. My angel guardian and patron saint assist me. Amen.
  2. Going into a Church.
    O Good Lord, I'm coming to pay you a little visit, help me and assist me.
    Going to bed. I adore Thee O Christ and praise Thee. Save me from the dangers of the night.
    Awakening in the morning.
    O My God I adore Thee for bringing me safe through the night.
    Going to bed.
    There are four corners on my bed. There are four angels overhead. Matthew, Mark, Luke and John, God bless the bed that I lie on.
    Bless O Lord the repose I am going to take, that by renewing my bodily strength and I may be better able to serve Thee. O all ye saints and angels especially Thou O Mother of God intercede for for me not only during this night and the rest of my
    Ita Carolan
    Smearamair, Co. Lú