Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fair in Mullacrew after mass: and the people would take their cattle to it and sell oats in the fair; The names they had for a sixpence in those days was a tanner; and for a shilling was a "bob" and for a threepenny bit a "kid's eye". When they would get things and not to pay for them for a while they would call that "Brog" and some of them "cant". There used to be a man going around looking for bottles and bones and old rags whose name was James Molloy he would give them sixpence for any old rags; The names they had for a half Crown was a cart wheel
    Told by
    John Martin
    Knockaboys
    on 7th June 1938
    Written by Kathleen Martin
    Edmondstown
  2. Story
    There is a fort in Harristown above Ardee and there is a lot of Soldiers buried in it. Garlic Gaolen, is buried there the head of the army; One day there was a football match near the fort and there was a lot of shouting and laughing going on and Garlic Gaolen came out and asked them what took them there and they