Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was some great men in this part of the country. There was a man of the name of Mc Elroy who lived at Knockabbey who could run as fast as a deer. There was another man of the name of Conroy who said he would beat him but when they ran McElroy beat him by three hundred yards. There was a great man of the name Mc Artney who lived at Rathnestin who could jump 5 feet 9 inches. There was another man of the name Dalton who had only one leg and could jump 6 feet high. There was of the name of Mc Kenna who could walk 6 miles in an hour and a half. There was a man of the name of Maginn who could walk 6 miles in an hour
    Written by John Durnin 23rd Nov 1937
    Told by Patrick Durnin on 22nd Nov 1937