Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    teacher was Peter Mullan. Each pupil had to bring a penny every Monday morning to pay the teacher. My grandfather went to school to it. The chief subjects were Irish and Latin. There was also another school in the church yard and the name of the teacher was Owen Mathews who used to write on a slate and he would make the children do the same.
    Written by Annie Mohan on 7th December 1937
    Told by Michael Mohan on 6th December 1937, Aclint
  2. There is a stable beside our house which was a school at one time. The teacher taught more Irish than English to the children and he would write on the slate with a stone pencil. This school was in the year 1720. There was another local school house in Reaghstown it is now a farmer’s house. The teacher came from Lishrinney. She was not a qualified teacher. The children
        1. foirgnimh
    Jane Boylan