Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and cooks his meals on it. Then he makes a little hut and sleeps in it. There is an old man called Mc Cable. He comes when there are sports held. He has a little table with colours on it and the man has a little box and a dice in it. If the dice falls on the colour you put the penny on you will win another penny. He sleeps in old stables about the village.
    Written by Jane Beylan, on 4th Feb. 1938
    Told by Mrs Beylan, on 3rd Feb. 1938
    Reaghstown,
  2. Mass Rocks
    Long ago in the year 1653 when the penal law was in force soldiers would be going around to see if they would be going around to see if they would find any priests saying mass and if they did they would cut off their head and they would get for it, there was a priest going around this district named James Boylan saying Mass, there is a rock in Kelly's field in Reaghstown Ardee, Co Louth, where mass was
    Angela Martin
    Mrs Martin