Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. Dancers
    Brian O'Neill from Tullykeel was the best dancer in this locality, he could dance all the old Irish dances, and he lived about 40 years ago. James Lennon was a very good singer, he loved in Ballyhoe. His favourite song was 'The mountains of Mourne' which he used to sing this song about 20 years ago. John O'Neill of Balrath was a great story teller. He used to tell some very funny ghost stories about 60 year ago.
    Laurence Dooley from Coolderry was a great mower he used to mow one acre in a day. He could do this about 50 years ago.
    Written by James Clarke 26th Nov 1937
    Told by John Clarke on 25th Nov 1937