Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about this monastery. It is said that their came a knock to the monastery door one night and a man asked lodging and they would not let him in, and it is said he lay down on the ground and in the morning this house was over him.
    There are the ruins of an old castle in Knockabbey and some of the ruins are to be seen yet and their is a place in it for keeping prisoners. The castle was built in the year 1814.
    There are ruins of an old castle in Reenans field it was built in the year 1538 and it was knocked by a man named Cromwell. There were a few men building a castle.
    One night there had half the castle built, and in the morning when they came to build more of it: it was knocked so they kept on working at they said
    Rose Rooney
    Baile an Riabhaigh, Co. Lú