Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the soil is fine you open drills with a double-mould board plough and then you put farm yard manure in the drill and drop the potatoes about eighteen inches apart; the majority of the people shake artificial manure after being dropped (shuc) such as sulphate of Ammonia and sulphate of potash.
    When coming up they require weeding and hoeing and when you have them weeded you mould them again.
    When they are about four months in the ground you take them out and gather them and put them in a pit.
    The people long ago used to have wooden ploughs. There was a man by the name of Philip Keelan who used to used a wooden plough about forty years ago. He lived in Colga, Ardee in the year 1937. Thre are several hinds of potatoes such as "Kerr's Pink" "Aran Banners" "British Queens" and "Sutton Abundance". The Kerr's Pink and Aran Banners are the ones that the farmers generally plant.
    The "Epicure" is an early potato and people plant some of the because they are fit to be dug before the others.
    It is my brother that ploughs the ground.
    Annie Mohan