Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú

Written by James Clarke 4th Feb. 1938
    Told by John Clarke 2th Feb. 2938
    Cromartin,
    Ardee.
  2. There is a lot of Travelling folk in this parish of Reaghstown. There is an old man called Morgan. He comes to out house and cooks his meals in it. He brings tea and sugar with him and we give him bread, he is not a poor man. He sells brooches and necklaces and a lot of other things like that.
    Another very poor man comes round here also. His name is Mc Connon he does not sell anything but he stands at the Church Gate and sings one song and when he has it sung he goes round to all the houses and each person gives him a penny. The song that he sings is the "Old Rustic Bridge by the Mill". He lights a fire