Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

these and sell them in his own house he did this in the year 1825.
    They cut the sallies dried them and made tables also. Thatching was also another industry the people had long ago in Ireland; they would draw rushes from the bogs and then tie them in bundles; then they got John Keegan to thatch the house; he would get clay and wet it, then he would put it on the eave of the house on top of the house on the rushes then put a row of rushes on top of that again and so on till he had it done, this was done in the year 1825.
  2. Thatching was an industry in the country about a hundred years ago; the people would go to the bogs and draw rushes tie them on little bundles and get a thatcher; the name of a man was John Ward from Tullykeel he would get clay and wet it and make it up; then he put it on the eave of the house and then put a row of
    Bridie Sharkey
    Edward Sharkey