Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to grow their own flax and when it would be ready to pull they would pull it. Also basket making was very common there was one man whose name was James Craven of Reaghstown. Also there was another man whose name was Mc Cabe who lived in Tallanstown. The men for thatching were Peter Gilmore and Nicholas Mc Cardle and Peter Neary they used to thatch all around their district
    Written by Kathleen Martin 14th Dec 1937
    Told by John Martin 13th Dec 1937
    Knockaboys
  2. Crafts.
    Thatching: There was a man by the name of Henry Gilmore from Edmondstown, he used to make small bundles of straw and wet it and leave them there for about a week. Then he use to start to thatching every line of straw that he would put on he would put on mud. He lived about the year 1897.
    Spinning: There was a woman from Ballabonia by the name of Annie Caffery
    Annie Mohan