Scoil: Aclint, Ardee (uimhir rolla 2138)

Béal Átha Claonta, Co. Lú
P. Ó Neill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the part of the country that is called Dunbin. He was simple and did many foolish deeds. One day he was working in a field with his brother, they were gathering waist grass with graips. He happened to stick the graip in the ground and he heard the noise of gold pieces. Just them they were called to their dinner and he stuck the graip in this spot. After his dinner he told his mother to take out a large sack, he dug the ground and he found a pot of gold coins and gold bars hidden there and a large flagstones underneath it. They took it home and the pot was hanging in the house where everyone could see it.
    Written by Angela Martin Reaghstown on 4th Nov 1937
    Told by Mrs Martin Reaghstown Ardee Co Louth on the 4th Nov 1937
  2. A Funny story
    Once there was a man that went to the top of a mount and he heard men talking under the ground saying the days of the week and he started to say it after them. One of the men under
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Kathleen Martin