School: Louth (C.) (roll number 3252)

Lú, Co. Lú
M. Ní Chasaide

1. (continued from previous page)
    horses without heads attached to the coach. On it went and up the Mullacrew road without stopping. It would be there in one minute. One certain occasion he saw it when members of certain families died such as the Kiernas and Boltons. Every time it went round, our house shook to and fro up and down. It was never seen on any road except on the Channonrock Road and on towards Mullacrew. It used to travel to quickly that it would be almost impossible to see it at all.
  2. Long ago a man named James Lynch, he lived here in Tullycahan, he was hired away down in Cooley, and he used to come home on a Saturday night, sometimes he came home on nights during the week and he used to be drunk and he used to sleep in a settle bed. Before going to bed on a certain night he ate his supper of porridge and being drunk he must have a strange feeling . He