School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Saileogach, Co. Lú
S. Ó Gnímh

1. On the hill of Lisdrumgar before Kilagh church was built where it now stands there was a "lone bush" where the fairies used play around.
    The old sexton Harry Moley, Shelagh Dundalk often saw them there from sunset to sunrise. Many an evening after closing the chapel a fairy would walk with him to the bottom of the hill and disappear through a little gate at the foot.
    Another man in Shelagh, Dundalk, called Coghan Mór Hanratty heard a football match in progress outside after he went to bed. He went out out to see what was going on and there he saw the fairies. They gathered round him & shourted "sé do bheathauloghain mhór. They began kicking the ball and he began playing with them and as quick as he could rise he was being knocked. One of