School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

Once upon a time there was an old man and his son living in a small house.

Once upon a time there was an old man and his son living in a small house. The boy was very fond of playing cards and one night as he was coming home he met a man who was going to play cards on a table. The man asked him would he play with him and the boy said that he would. The man told him that if he would loose the game he would have to go with him and if he would win the man said he would give him a thousand pounds. When the game finished the old man won and the boy had to go with him. Before they went away the boy went to see his father. When they were going away the man asked his son when would he be back again, And he, said that he would be back in a year. The old man gave the boy's father two thousand pounds and they went away. After a year's time they landed back and the father was delighted. The father wanted his son to stay with him but the "King of the Golden Mountain gave the boys father four thousand pounds. When he got the money he forgot to ask his son back and so he never returned. After a
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil