Scoil: Síolach (uimhir rolla 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

1. Local superstitions: -
    It is believed to be unlucky around the district to refuse beastlings = (the first milk the cow gives after calving) when offered them as it brings ill-luck to the cow and the calf. Another belief is that the vessel in which a gift of beastlings is given should be returned unwashed.
    It is also believed to be unlucky for the household if a cow has more than one calf at a time.
    If the man or woman of the house dies all the farm stock should be changed, otherwise it was believed they will not thrive
  2. 12.12.38
    Wakes: The chairs on which the corpse is left outside the house are immediately turned down the coffin is lifted to be taken to the graveyard. The belief is that if this is not done there will be a sudden death in the house soon afterwards. If done there will be no death for seven years.