School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

1. Once upon a time there was a widow woman and she had three daughters. She worked them very hard and they had a great name round the country. One day the eldest daughter was washing in the yard with a big black bull came into the garden and started eating the cabbage. Ther mother shouted at her to put him out and she lifted the sheet she was washing and ran after the bull and hit him a whip of the sheet. The sheet stuck to the bull's back and the other end stuck to her hand and away went the bull over hedges and ditches, rivers and streams hills and mountains until they came to a cave at the world's end. When the girl came to the bull told her she would work for him. "I am under a spell" said he. "Which would you rather me to be a bull by day and a man by night or a bull by night and a man by day." "Heh" said she, "I'd rather have you a man
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    Máighread Bean Uí Ghnimh