School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

1. (no title)

One evening Pat McArdle was going to the shop for bread and when he was passing Quinn's fort he saw a crowd of little men dancing round a bush.

One evening Pat McArdle was going to the shop for bread and when he was passing Quinn's fort he saw a crowd of little men dancing round a bush. He was lame and he had a crutch with him. After a while he left the crutch on the ground and he watched them when suddenly a young girl forced him to dance. He said that he was lame and unable to dance but the girl told him that when he would dance on night with her he would never be lame again. He danced with her for a few hours and when they stopped dancing he was no longer lame. He left the crutch behind him and it was buried there.

Once upon a time there was a widow woman and her son living in a small house.

Once upon a time there was a widow woman and her son living in a small house. Every night the boy went out to play cards. His mother told him that playing cards were