Scoil: Síolach (uimhir rolla 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a cow was struck suddenly ill, such as taking a cold shiver the old cure was to get three elf stones in a neighbouring house but, these would be useless if one did not leave some part of one's clothes behind in the house until the stones were returned. Having got the three elf-stones they were put into a jug of water & three copper coins with them to which was added a few drops of holy water. The cow was given three sups of the water to drink, three drops were put in the right ear & the same in the left. From the point of the shoulder to the back and across the shoulder the sign of the cross was made with the water and this was done three times. It was also done on the mouth & ears.