Scoil: Síolach (uimhir rolla 12266)

Saileogach, Co. Lú
S. Ó Gnímh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a wee wee woman and a wee wee man and a wee wee pot and a wee wee pan and they all lived together in a wee wee house.
    One day the woman baked a bannock of bread on the pan. When it was time to turn it "I'll turn it" says the man. "No I'll turn it," says the woman. So they fought and fought till in the end the man turned it. When it was time to take it off "I'll do it" says the woman. "I'll do it" says the man so the fought and fought till the woman took it off. She left it in the window to cool. There was a hole in the window and the bannock says to himself I'll get out of this and see the world. So off he started down the road. He went on and on till he came to a barn where there was a crowd of men threshing corn. When they saw the bannock they all stopped working. "Where did you come from" said them. I come from a wee wee woman and a wee wee man and I'll get away from you if I can." One big fellow with a flail made a grab at him but away he got down the road running for all he was
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake
    Máighread Bean Uí Ghnimh