Scoil: Síolach (uimhir rolla 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by day. I wouldn't like anyone to think I was working for a bull." "All right," said the bull, "thats the way it'll be." After the first couple of days the girl, when she had no one to make her work, got lazy. She wouldn't cook nor wash nor tidy the cave. One evening the bull came home at dark and there was nothing ready for him. "Get on my back" says he, till I give you a ride." Up she gets on his back and away they went over hedges and ditches, rivers and streams, mountains and valleys till he threw down in the garden of her mother's door.
    A while after that the second daughter was washing the dishes when a black bull came into the garden and started eating the cabbage. "Go out" says the mother "and put that bull out of the garden." The girl lifted the dish-cloth and out she went after the bull. She made a wipe at him with the dish-cloth and the cloth stuck to the bull's back and the other end stuck to her hand and away went the bull over hedges and ditches, over rivers and streams over hills and mountains till they came to a cave at the world's end. When the girl came to, the bull told her that she'd have to work for him. Which said he would you rather me to be a bull by day or a man by night or a bull by night and a man by day
    AT0425: The Search for the Lost Husband
    Máighread Bean Uí Ghnimh