School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

1. (no title)

Mary Ralph Coulter, Carrickastuck, Dundalk who lived there about eighty years ago could turn herself into a hare.

Mary Ralph Coulter, Carrickastuck, Dundalk who lived there about eighty years ago could turn herself into a hare.
    Patrick Kearney, Kelagh whose whose cows were giving a full supply of milk one morning & hardly any the next saw a hare in the street. He went into the house & said to his wife. "Do you think would it be Ralph that's taking the milk"? "You will have to watch & see if the hare goes into the byre" said his wife.
    So he looked & one morning saw the hare going into the byre. He took a pitchfork & went down easy to the door & when the hare heard him coming she dashed out and he gave her a prod of the fork in the hip.
    He then went up to a friend of his own in Carrickashuck, named Lennon & told Lennon what happened
    John Sherry