School: Síolach (roll number 12266)

Sheelagh, Co. Louth
S. Ó Gnímh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a widow woman and her son living in a small house.

(continued from previous page)
    boy heard what they said he took the bowl and ran home with it. When he went into the room he put the girl up and she took the three drinks. When she had them taken she said "thanks be to God". After a while the girl told him where she came from and she said that he was to go to her house and he would get six cows of her own. The boy done as he was told and when he had the cows in his own field he saw the girl's brothers coming on horseback for them. They went to take the cows home but their sister stopped them. One of the boys recognised their sister and they left the cows where they were. The girl told her brothers the whole story and when they hard it they went home as quickly as they could. When they told the story to their parents they rushed and got a carriage to take them over to the house where the girl was. When they went to the house the boy and the girl got married and they were given half of the estate that the girl's parents owned.