Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and forward and if you get the apple you can also get the money. You can also put two nuts on the hob in front of the fire, put two names on the nuts, if they jump together they are supposed to be married.
  2. The animals which are most useful to the farmer and which are mostly kept in this district are horses, cows, pigs, sheep, goats and dogs.
    When driving the cows to the field the men say :- How, How." When the calves are take to the field they are not driven but coaxed behind the person who is taking them to the field. The person who is taking them gives them a hand saying :- "Suck, Suck".
    The cow-houses are large and are divided into stalls - one for each cow.
    Joan Murtagh