Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Each cow has her own feeding and rack. The rack is to hold the hay and the trough to hold turnips and other food. The cow-houses have cement floors. In this district the cow-houses are called byres. The cows are tied by chains around their necks.
    It is said that if one killed a swallow in the byre while milking the cow would give blood instead of milk. It is a custom with some people to make the sign of the cross on the cows back when finished milking.
    The horses stable is large and is divided into stalls. Each horse has his own feeding in which turnips and mangolds are put. There is also a manger in which hay is put. There are large pegs stuck in the walls for saddles and halters.
    Every farmer keeps pigs because they are so valuable. The pig-stye is not so large as the byre. There are just pig troughs inside the pig-styes.
    Joan Murtagh
    Faiche na Lorgan, Co. Lú