Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have got an old twist churn at home. It sits on a stand and is worked by a handle. It is about three feet in height and about four and a half feet in width. The sides are round. It is about thirty years old.
    The various parts consist of the churn itself, the stand, the lid, and a rubber band to keep the lid on tightly. There is also a valve with a small spring in it which is pressed down to let the gas out during the process of churning. There is a small rond piece of glass set into the churn through which the butter can be seen forming on the milk.
    If a stranger comes into the house during the process of churning he has
    Joan Murtagh