Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a leipreachan was making a pair of shoes. A man came along and caught him by the neck. He asked him where was the crock of gold. The leipreachan said "it is down at your feet. But you must get a spade and dig down to it." "Well" said the man "how will I know when I come" "Tie a garter round it" said the leipreachan. So he garter round it. He went home for a spade. When he came back there were garters all round the ragworts and he could not tell what garter was.
    The local name for a leipreachan is a lyeanncarach. He is two and a half feet tall. He is dressed in red suit. He has a little cap on his head and a toosel on it. He spends his time making shoes for himself. Some people often caught
    Margie Lynch
    Faiche na Lorgan, Co. Lú