Scoil: Mullach Airlinne (uimhir rolla 1173)

Mullaigh Chairlinn, Co. Lú
Ss. Mac Siúrdáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people, very seldom come now. Some years ago, the people used to look forward to their coming, because they used to bring news from the bigger places they had visited. Often they became a pest and the people had to lock their doors on them.
    Until a few years ago, a family called the Mc Dades used to come round. They sold large wicker chairs and tables and also straw mats and baskets. They made all these themselves getting the material whole sale, from some place in Cork. They also made little fancy things from wire such as brackets for holding flowers, grills
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Bridie Cleary