School: Óméith (roll number 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

This field got its name from the pigs that were reared in it.
    -Garrdha Glas - The green field. This field is situated in Drummullagh.
    The Cragg field - This situated in Ballinteskin. It got its name from a large rock which stands in it. It marks where the old chieftain was buried when killed in a battle.
    The Curragh - An Cúrraigh - This filed is also in Ballinteskin. It got its name from a large hallow or rock hole in the field.
    An Baitín - This field belonged to the fairies long ago and if anyone trod on that field always some ill-luck befell them.
    An Chill Sidhe - The Fairy Church. This fild is situated in Lislea and it got from an object like a church which stand in it. On moonlit nights the fairies used to come and dance there so the people concluded that the fairies went to mass there.
    An Garrdha Ubhall - The orchard.
    An Lios - The Fort. This situated in Ballinteskin and it got its from a fort that is there.