Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    -garet Mc Kewon of Blackrock lived in it for some time but thinking it ghostly she left it. There are two houses together all in ruins are owned now by P. O'Hagan of Drummullagh. Peter Terry Fearon himself was a great weaver and his daughters were supposed to be cleverest girls in Omeath. At one time the family of Peter Terry Fearon supplied Omeath with blankets. They carried on a great blanket-making industry.
    The people who owned Johny Kane's House are all dead. The ruined house of Jinny Campbell was at one time a famous house. She was one of the few in Omeath who owned a "Wag of the Wall Clock". This clock stood eight feet high and covered one of the walls of the house. The family are all now dead. George Anderson, Patrick Mc Carthy, Billy Daniels and Billy Mc Cullogh, lived in Drummullagh at one time, their house are all in ruins now. Most of the people are dead and the rest have emigrated to America. George Parks
    Droim Mullaigh, Co. Lú
    Christina Rice