Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs were held long ago in Warrenpoint, Dundalk, Carlingford, Jonesborough and Camlough. The biggest fair was held at Jonesborough on the 11th June and all the people from all parts of the district went to it. It is now no longer held. It is in the six counties.
    There was a fair held at the cross - roads in Omeath on the last Wednesday of each quarter. It was mostly pigs and fowl that was sold. They took the pigs in a float as it was called and they sold them on foot. Carlingford, Dundalk, Warrenpoint and Camlough are still carried on yet. The old people used to say that it was sure to be rain on Warrenpoint fair. It was always the custom that if any of them met each other going to the fair they would say "Good luck to you". The took the cattle, sheep and pigs across the Ferry in a cattle boat to Warrenpoint fair. It was held at Duke St. They put a red mark on the pigs backs.
        1. trádáil