Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people made bread twice a week. They made four different kinds of bread, boxty bread, soda bread, potato bread, and oatmeal bread.
    Boxty bread was made with flour, salt and grated raw potatoes. They mixed the flour and the salt and added the potatoes. The only put in enough flour to make the potatoes stick together. This was put in lumps on the pan.
    Oatmeal bread was a mixture of oaten meal and water rolled out to the thickness of an 1/8 of an inch and dryed in front of the fire until it was crisp, something like a biscuit.
    Potato bread or as it is called in Omeath 'slim' was made of flour, baking soda and salt. These were mixed together and a little butter -
    1. táirgí