Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a very bad storm in this District in the year 1839. It is callled "The night of the Big Wind". It lasted for one night . It was a very bad night on the sea for there were boats lost.
    There was one boat call "the Guiding Star" that went out from the Ballyoonan quay to fish. It went out in the early morning and as it was out a bit the big wind started and the boat and its four of a crew were lost. The names of the crew were ;-Harry Fearon, Hugh Mc Kevitt, William Sloan and Micky Connolly. Some bits of the boat were found about the shore by children who were playing there. The bodies of the men were never found.
    Also two houses were knocked down. They were Elmore's and Marley's houses. The roofs were taken of Murphys and Hagan's houses.
    It also destroyed the stocks of corn. Trees were knocked down in the woods.
    There was a man out cutting fire - wood and as he hit the tree