Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in the townland of Bavan there was a big football match held between Bavan and Tulla. The Match was played at Léna Daobduin or Bavan meadow. There were ten or eleven men on each side. The match started after dinner and it did not end until night.
    It was known as the biggest football match ever held in the district. The match was a challenge because no side got anything. The man that was killed was called Mr. Marley. For goal posts they had shovels or spades and a rope. The football that they had was platted all round with straws.
    It was a very rough game. The field was covered with blood. One man named Marly got a kick in the stomach in two days he died. A few days after the man died a big flood came down the river and it cut the meadow in two. From that on there was never a football held in it.
    There was a hurley match held in a field owned by Woodhouse. It