Scoil: Óméith (uimhir rolla 3001)

Ó Méith, Co. Lú
D. Ó Cuilinn

1. Townland of Drummullagh. Parish of Carlingford. Barony of Upper Dundalk. Place name - Omeath.
    In Drummullagh there are 47 families and 154 people. All the houses are slated. There are eight people over 70 years living at present. None of them know Irish. They would hardly be able to tell stories in either English or Irish. There were lots more houses long ago. There is a lot of ruins.
    There are ruins of the following houses - Jack Toal's House, Peter Terry Fearon's, Johny Kane's, Jinny Campbell's, George Anderson's, Billy Mc Cullogh, George Park's, Patrick Mc Carthy's, and Billy Daniel's. The relatives of Jack Toal emigrated to America. The ruined house of Peter Terry Fearon was bought after the family had emigrated to America by Father Mc Verry who was then Parish Priest of Carlingford. After his death, His house-keeper a Miss Mar-
    Droim Mullaigh, Co. Lú
    Christina Rice