Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bunsha Bawn: This is a field situated in the South Commons about a mile and a half from Carlingford. It is commonly known as 'The Field of the White Twig'
    Barna Maeve: This is a gap on Slieve Foy Mountain where Queen Maeve's forces passed through to forcibly carry off the Brown Bull of Cooley.
    Miller's Lane is situated in the centre of Carlingford town. It leads from Dundalk St. to the old mill which belonged to the monks who lived in the Dominican abbey. The remains of the mill wheel are still to be seen, and the old Abbey Ruins are still standing also.
    Told to me by my mother.
    1. am