Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there were two Kilkeel men fishing in Carlingford Lough one very wild night. They were afraid the boat would upset and they would be drowned, so one of them, named John, said to the other, "Willie, do you know how to pray? "I don't, very well, but I will try," said Willie and they both went down on their knees and began to pray, and this is what they said "Lord, it is forty years since I asked a favour, and if you grant us this one it will be forty more till I ask another."
    This story was told to me by my father.
    Margaret Mc Kevitt
    14
    Sráid an Iúir, Co. Lú
  2. There was once a family of two daughters, living with their father and mother.
    The father got a new pair of trousers, and they were too long for him, so he asked his wife to shorten them for him, but she refused.
    One day he got very angry about it, and his wife felt sorry for him, and said to herself that she would shorten them.
    There was no person in the house at the time, so after shortening them she folded them and put them in the drawer