Scoil: Carlingford (C.) (uimhir rolla 13582)

Cairlinn, Co. Lú
S. Ní Mhártain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Soon after this the eldest daughter came along, and she thought she would shorten them and give her father a surprise. So, not knowing what her mother had done, she cut them and put them and put them back into the drawer.
    Another day the second daughter got the trousers and shortened them.
    When Sunday came the father put on his new trousers and they were up to his knee. He was very angry and said "too many cooks spoil the broth".
  2. Story :-
    Once upon a time there lived a man whose only son was at school. One day the son wrote to his father, "Dear father, I want two pounds very badly. I am sending this by a messenger who will wait for your answer. If you only saw the blushes it cost me to write this you would take pity on me."
    P.S. When I had written this I felt so ashamed that I ran after the messenger to get back my letter, but I could not overtake him. Heaven grant it may never reach you.
    The father replies Dear son, cheer up and stop blushing. Heaven heard
    Mary Clarke